VidQuiz
All posts
Pricing

LearnWorlds Pricing Plans Compared for Course Quizzes

LearnWorlds pricing plans from the pricing page: Starter $24, Pro Trainer $79, Learning Center $249 a month billed annually, the $5 enrollment fee and quizzes.

By the VidQuiz team

October 2026 · 5 min read

Try it while you read

Sample quiz
Saved output. Run your own video free on the home page

LearnWorlds has four plans on its pricing page: Starter at $24 a month, Pro Trainer at $79, Learning Center at $249, and a custom Corporate plan, with those prices applying when billed annually. Monthly billing costs $29, $99 and $299. Starter adds a $5 fee on every paid enrollment, the other self-serve plans do not. Assessments, including the XLS question import, are part of the platform on every plan, so the plan you need depends on learners, admins and fees, not on quizzes.

We read the LearnWorlds pricing page and its help center in October 2026. Course platform prices move often, so check the date on any figure in an older review before you budget with it.

A lesson being filmed for an online course, the kind of recording a LearnWorlds school sells and quizzes

LearnWorlds pricing plans compared

PlanBilled annuallyMonthly billingActive learnersAdminsAI creditsEnrollment fee
Starter$24 a month ($288 a year)$29 a month1,0001300$5 per paid enrollment
Pro Trainer$79 a month ($948 a year)$99 a month2,0005500None
Learning Center$249 a month ($2,988 a year)$299 a month2,000251,000None
CorporateCustomCustomCustomCustomCustomNone

Annual totals are our arithmetic on the per-month figures LearnWorlds shows. The pricing page says every price excludes VAT, which is added for EU customers without a valid VAT number, and that payment gateways charge their own fees on each sale, for example 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction on Stripe and PayPal.

How much does LearnWorlds cost per month?

Between $24 and $249 a month for the self-serve plans if you pay annually, and between $29 and $299 if you pay month to month. Corporate is quoted. Starter looks cheapest, but it charges $5 on every paid enrollment, so a course that sells 20 seats a month adds $100 and costs more than Pro Trainer at $79.

That break-even is the number worth working out. Starter wins while you sell fewer than about 11 enrollments a month (the $55 gap divided by $5). Past that, Pro Trainer is cheaper and also lifts the learner cap to 2,000 and adds subscriptions, memberships, payment plans and certificates.

What does each LearnWorlds plan include for quizzes?

All plans include assessments. The pricing page lists assessments with AI and essential question types on every plan. The help article on importing questions from an XLS file lists availability for Starter, Pro Trainer, Learning Center and High Volume and Corporate plans. Pro Trainer and Learning Center add the SCORM packages, certificates and learning programs that quizzes usually sit inside.

So choose the plan by how many people learn and who runs the school. A solo creator with one course stays on Starter or Pro Trainer. A training team with several admins and a branded academy lands on Learning Center, which is the first plan with full white-label and automation triggers.

Can LearnWorlds import quiz questions?

Yes, from an Excel template. In an Assessment learning activity you click Add question, Import Questions and From XLS, download the template and fill its third tab. The columns are Group, Type, Question, CorAns, Answers 1 to 10, CorrectExplanation and IncorrectExplanation. The tab and column names must stay exactly as they are, and groups must be written in letters, not numbers. Our page on LearnWorlds quiz import from a lesson video walks through each column.

What LearnWorlds pricing does not cover

The writing. The template moves questions into the platform. It does not make them. A course with ten lessons and a 15 question check after each is 150 questions with a correct answer, three believable wrong ones and an explanation apiece, and that is where the hours go.

LearnWorlds includes AI credits for building assessments, and they are a fair way to draft a quiz from a topic. When the source is a recording you already made, a tool that starts from the video has an edge: VidQuiz turns a YouTube lesson into a quiz with each question tied to a timestamp, so you can check it against what you said. Plans start at $49 a month, or $24 a month billed annually, and a one-time free demo covers 3 quizzes.

Which LearnWorlds plan should you pick?

If you arePickWhy
Testing your first paid course, a few sales a monthStarterLowest monthly cost while the $5 enrollment fee stays small
Selling steadily, more than about 11 enrollments a monthPro TrainerNo enrollment fee, 5 admins, subscriptions and certificates
Running a branded academy or a teamLearning CenterWhite-label, 25 admins, automation, scheduled reports
Training many client companiesCorporateCustom limits, SLA options, success manager

Whatever you choose, budget for the content, not only the subscription. The platform fee is a few hundred dollars a year. The quizzes are weeks of work if you write them by hand. After each module, a short survey that takes text, voice or video answers from students shows you which lessons confused people, and those are the questions worth rewriting first.

Turn any video into a quiz

Paste a YouTube link (a lecture, training or webinar) and VidQuiz writes the questions for you, with answers and explanations. See how it works or explore use cases.

Make your first quiz from a video

VidQuiz reads your video and writes interactive multiple-choice questions in seconds. Explore use cases, review pricing, or learn how it works.

Any video in · A ready quiz out · In seconds